Call for entries open for BuzzInContent Awards 2020 Enter Now

Best Media Info

Editor’s Picks
Special
Interviews
Events
Cannes Lions 2019

Guest Times

Stark Communications bags Agency of Year Award at Pepper 2014 Awards

Nirvana Films won Production House of the Year, and Radio Mango bagged Advertiser of the Year at the 8th edition of the Advertising Club Cochin awards

BestMediaInfo Bureau | Delhi | April 14, 2014

Film Star Jayasurya inaugurating Pepper Creative Awards 2014 in Kochi. T Sudeep Kumar, G Sreenath, R Madhava Menon, T Vinayakumar, Rajeev Menon, Oommen Kurien, Sandeep Nair, USKutty, PK Natesh, Reghu Ramachandran, KV Venugopal, Anil James and Chitraprakash are also seen Film Star Jayasurya inaugurating Pepper Creative Awards 2014 in Kochi. T Sudeep Kumar, G Sreenath, R Madhava Menon, T Vinayakumar, Rajeev Menon, Oommen Kurien, Sandeep Nair, USKutty, PK Natesh, Reghu Ramachandran, KV Venugopal, Anil James and Chitraprakash are also seen

Stark Communications won the Agency of the Year award and Nirvana Films was named Production House of the Year at the 8th Edition of Pepper Creative Awards 2014, the annual creative competition jointly held by The Advertising Club Cochin and Pepper Creative Awards Trust. Agency of the Year award was accorded on the basis of maximum points received in all categories of the competition. Radio Mango won Advertiser of the Year award.

The event was inaugurated by cine artist Jayasurya in Kochi on April 11, 2014. Pepper 2014 was open to agencies from all over South India. It received overwhelming response with over than 100 entries from 75 agencies vying for the honours in 105 competition categories. The awards were presented at a glittering function which included various artistes from Bollywood.

The entries were judged in Mumbai on March 23 & 24, 2014 by the three-member panel comprising Priti Nair, Director, Curry Nation; Prathap Suthan, Managing Partner, Bang In The Middle; and Raj Nair, CCO, BMB India.

"Pepper is currently one of the most respected creative competitions in the Indian advertising industry. Our endeavour is to make the creative award competition of the Cochin Ad Club a globally benchmarked premium event every year. We hope the legend of Pepper and the creative spirit of the present would jell well to create a niche for Cochin in the global creative space," said Oomman Kurian, Chairman, Pepper Creative Awards Trust.

Rajeev Menon, President of the Advertising Club, Cochin gave the welcome address and T Vinaykumar, Secretary, Pepper Creative Awards Trust, proposed the vote of thanks.

The winners of Pepper Awards 2014:

OPEN CATEGORY

  1. EXPERIENTIAL

Finalist – Central Advertising (Seematti)

Bronze – Ad India (Kerala Tourism)

-          Radio Mango (Radio Mango)

-          P (X)  (Flavours)

  1. RADIO CRAFT – VOICE PERFORMANCE

Bronze – Radio Mango (DC International Book Fest)

Silver – Club FM (Raga Rama Iyer)

-          Club FM (Bag Milka Bag)

Gold – Club FM (Vishwamitrante Katha)

-          Club FM (Fun Trailor - Keram)

  1. FILM CRAFT – EDITING

Bronze – Nirvana Films (Frooti)

Silver – Be Positive 24 (Hi – Style)

  1. FILM CRAFT – SPECIAL EFFECTS

Silver – Be Positive 24 (Hi – Style)

-          Nirvana Films (Madhya Pradesh)

  1. FILM CRAFT – ANIMATION

Bronze – Black Box Films (Ticketnew.com)

Silver – Nirvana Films (Vodafone)

  1. FILM CRAFT – CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bronze – Black Box Films (GRT Jewellers)

Silver – Nirvana Films (Madhya Pradesh)

-          Nirvana Films (Engage)

  1. FILM CRAFT – SOUND DESIGN

Bronze – Black Box Films (The Hindu)

Gold – Nirvana Films (Titan)

  1. FILM CRAFT – PRODUCTION DESIGN

Silver – Push (Kalyan Jewellers)

Gold – Nirvana Films (Madhya Pradesh)

  1. FILM CRAFT – ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Finalist – Nirvana Films (Vodafone)

Silver - Nirvana Films (Madhya Pradesh)

Gold - Nirvana Films (Frooti)

  1. FILM CRAFT – DIRECTION

Finalist – Black Box Films (GRT Jewellers)

-          Nirvana Films (Engage)

Bronze - Nirvana Films (Madhya Pradesh)

Silver - Nirvana Films (Titan)

-          Push (Kalyan Jewellers)

Gold - Nirvana Films (Frooti)

  1. VIRAL ADVERTISEMENTS

Bronze – Feswa (Billroth Hospital)

Silver – The Communication Central (Boost)

-          Nicheminds (Wipro)

-          Maitri Advertising (Kappa TV)

-

  1. PUBLIC SERVICE – POSTER CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Stark Communications (Music for Peace)

  1. PUBLIC SERVICE – POSTER SINGLE

Bronze – Be Positive 24 (KG Builders)

  1. PUBLIC SERVICE – PRESS SINGLE

Silver – Blacksheep (Hopeopathy)

  1. DESIGN – PACKAGE DESIGN

Silver – Thoughtblurb (Down to earth)

-          Thoughtblurb (Down to earth)

-          Thoughtblurb         (Sprig)

-          P (X)            (Kinvah)

  1. DESIGN – PRODUCT BROCHURE

Finalist – Idiom (Unique Infoways)

-          Thousand Suns (Bogineni)

-          Breakthrough (SFS)

Bronze – Be Positive 24 (Influence)

  1. DESIGN – CORPORATE BROCHURE

Finalist – Disha Communications (Puthuyugam)

Bronze – Saatchi & Saatchi (Century)

  1. DESIGN – LOGO

Finalist – Be Positive 24 (Quote Café)

-          Watercrab    (Craftizen)

Bronze – Idiom (Komet)

-          Thoughtblurb (Sprig)

-          Firewood (Ela)

Silver – The Local Network (Music Craft)

-          Be Positive 24     (Dream Factory)

  1. DIRECT MAILER – CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Banana Brand Works (EO Chennai)

  1. DIRECT MAILER – SINGLE

Bronze – P (X)       (Shringar Bindi)

-          The Communication Central (Akshaya)

-          The Local Network (Radio Mango)

Gold     - Banana Brand Works (Banana Brand Works)

  1. DIRECT MAILER – CALENDER

Bronze – The Local Network (Radio Mango)

-          P(X)   (Mansi)

Silver -  P (X)      (Kinvah)

  1. COLLATERAL – POSTER CAMPAIGN

Bronze –Mccan Erickson (Lancor)

Gold    - Feswa (Aroi)

  1. INTEGRATED BRAND CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Banana Brand Works (Krishnavillasam)

Silver – Push (Kalyan Jewellers)

  1. CYBER – WEBSITE

Bronze – Blacksheep Advertising (Navaneetha School)

  1. ILLUSTRATION CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Stark Communications (Eram Scientific)

Bronze – P (X)    (Angadi Galleria)

Silver – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

  1. ILLUSTRATION SINGLE

Finalist – Mccan Erickson (Skore Condoms)

Bronze – Mccan Errickson (Skore Nights)

Silver – Stark Communications (Karnataka Tourism)

Gold – Feswa (Aroi)

  1. ART DIRECTION – CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Mccan Erickson (Skore Condoms)

-          Stark Communciations (Kerala Tourism)

Bronze – Mccan Erickson (Lancor)

Silver – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

  1. ART DIRECTION SINGLE

Bronze – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

-          Stark Communications (Malayala Manorama)

Silver – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

Gold – Feswa (Aroi)

-          The Local Network (Radio Mango)

  1. COPYWRITING CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Mccan Erickson (Under the Table)

  1. COPYWRITING SINGLE

Finalist – Stark Communications (Stark Communications)

Bronze – Be Positive 24 (KG Builders)

Gold  - The Local Network (Radio Mango)

  1. TYPOGRAPHY SINGLE

Finalist – Watercrab (Divyasree)

Bronze – Thought Factory Design (T – Shirt)

Silver – Thought Factory Design (Wedding Invitation)

  1. PHOTOGRAPHY CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

Silver - Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

  1. PHOTOGRAPHY SINGLE

Bronze – Banana Brand Works (VBJ) - K. Mathew Mathan (Portfolio)

Silver – Mr. Varun, The photographer (Purity)

-          Stark Communications (Karnataka Tourism)

  1. RADIO – CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Radio Mango (DC International Book Fest)

-          Radio Mango (Respect Women)

Silver - Radio Mango (Kerala Piravi)

-          Radio Mango (April Fool Day)

  1. RADIO SINGLE

Bronze – Radio Mango (DC International Book Fest)

-          Radio Mango (DC International Book Fest)

Silver – Radio Mango (DC International Book Fest)

-          Club FM (Ithenthu Koothu)

-

  1. OUTDOOR AMBIENT

Finalist – P (X)  (Veg Club)

Silver    - P (X)  (Medihope Hospital)

  1. OUTDOOR HOARDING CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

Silver    - P (X)   (Angadi Galleria)

  1. CORPORATE AV

Silver – Metal Communication (Georoof)

  1. TV CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Maitri Advertising (Vasan Eye Care Hospital)

-          Black Box Films (Sun Direct)

  1. TV SINGLE

Finalist – Push (Kalyan Jewellers)

-          Dentsu (Jos Alukkas)

-          Fifth Estate (RMKV)

Bronze – Push (Kalyan Jewellers)

-          Black Box Films (Chennai Super Kings)

-          Black Box Films (The Hindu)

-          Black Box Films (Milk Bikkis)

-          Black Box Films (GRT Jewellers)

Gold – Stark Communications (Asianet News)

  1. PRESS CAMPAIGN B/W

Finalist – Mccan Erickson (Skore Condoms)

  1. PRESS SINGLE B/W

Finalist – Stark Communications (Stark Communications)

  1. PRESS CAMPAIGN – COLOUR

Finalist – Mccan Erickson (Under the Table)

Bronze – Mccan Erickson (Pondichery Yoga)

-          Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

-          Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

Silver – Toughtblurb (Afternoon Despatch Courier)

Gold – Mccan Erickson (Lancor)

  1. PRESS SINGLE COLOUR

Finalist – Turrino Advertising (Ramada Resorts)

Bronze – Mccan Erickson (Skore Condoms)

-          Mccan Erickson (Skore Condoms)

-          Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

-          Stark Communications (Kerala Tourism)

-          Push (A1 Chips)

Silver – Thoughtblurb  (Down to Earth Green Tea)

  1. SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRINT PRODUCTION

FESWA (AROI)

  1. ADVERTISER OF THE YEAR

RADIO MANGO

  1. PRODUCTION HOUSE OF THE YEAR

NIRVANA FILMS

  1. AGENCY OF THE YEAR

STARK COMMUNICATIONS

KERALA SPECIFIC

  1. GENERAL – RADIO CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Radio Mango (Respect Women)

-          Radio Mango (DC International Book Festival)

Silver  - Radio Mango (April Fool)

-          Radio Mango ( Kerala Piravi)

-

  1. GENERAL – TVC

Finalist – Firewood (Vayodha)

-          Point S (Kaula)

  1. RETAIL – PRESS CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Turrino Advertising (Amloz)

  1. REAL ESTATE – PRESS SINGLE

Bronze – Valappila Communications (RM.CO)

  1. GENERAL – RADIO SINGLE

Bronze – Radio Mango (Respect Women)

Silver – Radio Mango (DC International Book Festival)

-          Radio Mango (Kerala Piravi)

  1. HOSPITALITY – PRESS SINGLE

Finalist – Turrino Advertising (Ramada Resorts)

Bronze – Turrino Advertising (Ramada Resorts)

Silver - Turrino Advertising (Ramada Resorts)

-          Turrino Advertising (Ramada Resorts)

  1. MEDIA – PRESS CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Maitri Advertising (Mathrubhumi News)

  1. MEDIA – TVC

Bronze – Maitri Advertising (Grihalakshmi)

  1. TEXTILE – PRESS CAMPAIGN

Finalist – Dentsu (Jayalakshmi)

  1. TEXTILE – OUTDOOR CAMPAIGN

Silver – Metal Communications (Mantra)

  1. TEXTILE – TVC

Finalist – Central Advertising (Seematti)

  1. JEWELLERY – PRESS CAMPAIGN

Bronze – Dentsu (Jos Alukkas)

-          Stark Communications (Francis Alukkas)

  1. JEWELLERY – TVC

Finalist – Images (Joy Alukkas – Our Joy)

-          Turrino Advertising (Bhima)

  1. AYURVEDA – TVC

Finalist – Firewood (Vayodha)

  1. GENERAL – PRESS CAMPAIGN UNPUBLISHED

BRONZE – Draft FCB Ulka (Supplyco)

  1. HEALTH CARE PRESS CAMPAIGN – UNPUBLISHED

Gold – Valappila Communications (Kook Toothpicks)

  1. HEALTH CARE PRESS SINGLE – UNPUBLISHED

Finalist – Valappila Communications (Milma)

Silver – Valappila Communications (Horlicks)

Info@BestMediaInfo.com

Advertisment
Post a Comment